Individual Handicap

2018-2019 Draw
Prelim (Round Best of 3)
To be played by 25th October 2018
Andy Carter Owleywood 2 v 0 Simon Bannister Middlewich
Paul Stevens Middlewich 2 v 0 Bob Clarke Wharton
Ian Hughes Victoria 2 v 0 H Hill Middlewich
Steve Duncalf Castle Private 2 v 0 Mike Christian Cygnet
Derek Edwards Off the Rails 2 v 0 John Carter Owleywood
Dave Hornby Castle Private 2 v 0 Paul Mills Wharton
Chris Whelan Owleywood 0 v 2 H Ogle Middlewich
Connor Kennedy Winsford cons 2 v 0 K Weedall Middlewich
Andy Bates Victoria 1 v 2 M Ryder Middlewich
Ash Davies Moulton 0 v 2 Mark Mason Victoria
Barry O'Donoghue Owleywood 2 v 0 Pete Walton Middlewich
Daryl Sant Wharton 1 v 2 Martin Coppick Victoria
John Mills Wharton 2 v 0 Stewart Colclough Middlewich
Andy Hughes Middlewich 1 v 2 John Abbott Pockets
Dave Hodkinson Middlewich 2 v 0 Dan James Owleywood
Richard Proctor Pockets 2 v 0 Rod Stitch Wharton
Stewart Leese Winsford cons 2 v 0 Adam Griffiths Owleywood
Jimmy Harrop Castle Private 1 v 2 Derek Griffiths Pockets
Andy Hollinshead Pockets 1 v 2 Chaz Ollier Middlewich
Tony Jones Cygnet 2 v 0 Will Hudd Wharton
Arron Higgins Pockets 2 v 0 Carl Hilditch Cygnet
Nicky Hubert Owleywood 2 v 0 Andy Johnson Pockets
First Round (Best of Three)
To be played by 15th November 2018
M1 Dave Hornby Castle Private 2 v 1 Arron Higgins Pockets
M2 Chaz Ollier Middlewich 2 v 1 Nicky Hubert Owleywood
M3 Mark Mason Victoria 2 v 0 John Abbott Pockets
M4 Paul Stevens Middlewich 0 v 2 Tony Jones Cygnet
M5 Andy Carter Owleywood 1 v 2 Connor Kennedy Winsford cons
M6 Dave Hope Victoria 0 v 2 John Mills Wharton
M7 Steve Duncalf Castle Private 2 v 0 Stewart Leese Winsford cons
M8 Andrerw Bebbington Moulton 2 v 1 Billy Hopkins Pockets
M9 Dave Hodkinson Middlewich 2 v 1 Paul Hatherley Pockets
M10 M Ryder Middlewich 2 v 0 Craig Ballar Pockets
M11 Derek Edwards Off the Rails 2 v 0 Dan Pimlott Victoria
M12 Nick Hamman Castle Private 2 v 0 Barry O'Donoghue Owleywood
M13 Bill Monaghan Pockets 0 v 2 H Ogle Middlewich
M14 Derek Griffiths Pockets 0 v 2 Jimmy Pimblatt Castle Private
M15 Ian Hughes Victoria 2 v 0 Martin Coppick Victoria
M16 Kingston Meadland Moulton 1 v 2 Richard Proctor Pockets
Second Round (Best of Three)
To be played by 13th December 2018
M17 Dave Hornby Castle Private 1 v 2 Chaz Ollier Middlewich
M18 Mark Mason Victoria 2 v 0 Tony Jones Cygnet
M19 Connor Kennedy Winsford cons 0 v 2 John Mills Wharton
M20 Steve Duncalf Castle Private 2 v 1 Andrerw Bebbington Moulton
M21 Dave Hodkinson Middlewich 1 v 2 M Ryder Middlewich
M22 Derek Edwards Off the Rails 0 v 2 Nick Hamman Castle Private
M23 H Ogle Middlewich 0 v 2 Jimmy Pimblatt Castle Private
M24 Ian Hughes Victoria 1 v 2 Richard Proctor Pockets
Quarter Finals (Best of Three)
To be played by 7th February 2019
M25 Chaz Ollier Middlewich 2 v 0 Mark Mason Victoria
M26 John Mills Wharton 2 v 0 Steve Duncalf Castle Private
M27 M Ryder Middlewich 1 v 2 Nick Hamman Castle Private
M28 Jimmy Pimblatt Castle Private 2 v 1 Richard Proctor Pockets
Semi Finals (Best of Three)
To be played on Sunday 24th February @ 1pm

Venue Pockets Snooker Club
M29 Chaz Ollier Middlewich 0 v 2 John Mills Wharton
M30 Nick Hamman Castle Private 0 v 2 Jimmy Pimblatt Castle Private
Final (Best of Five)
To be played on Sunday 24th February @ 3pm

Venue Pockets Snooker Club
M31 John Mills Wharton 3 v 2 Jimmy Pimblatt Castle Private
CHAMPION John Mills Wharton
 PREVIOUS WINNERS
2017/18 Richard Proctor Pockets
2016/17 Norman Locke Victoria
2015/16 Stuart Colclough Pockets
2014/15 D Massy Pockets 
2013/14 M H Ryder Middlewich Legion
2012/13 Will Hudd Wharton Cons
2011/12 Andy Johnson Lostock
2010/11 Pete Glover Winnington Rec
2009/10 Rod Stich Hartford
2008/09 Kevin Cox Wharton
2007/08 Ian Duncalf Lostock
2006/07 Collin Jones Bostock
2005/06 Stewart Colclough Pockets
2004/05 Andy Wong Winnington rec
2003/04 Steven Reid United Services
2002/03 Steve Manning AP Club
2001/02 Bob Clarke Bostock
2000/01 Chris Tate Hartford
1999/00 Darren Potts Aventis
1998/99 Darryl Fallows Winnington
1997/98 Darren Hancock Gladstone & Simon Birch Victoria
1996/97 Collin Jones Bostock & Darryl Fallows Middlewich Legion
1995/96 Stewart Colclough Pockets & D Swift Pockets
1994/95 Bob Clarke Bostock & A Breakey Pockets
1993/94 T Kimberlin Hays Chemicals & Darryl Fallows Hartford
1992/93 K Rowley Pochins & Darryl Fallows Hartford
1991/92 Darryl Fallows Lostock & A McLucas Holmes Chaple
1990/91 D Lewis Timperley & Bob Clarke Bostock
1989/90 Darryl Fallows Lostock won both competitions
1988/89 M S Ellison Pochins & Darryl Fallows Lostock
1987/88 G Dodd Castle Private & N A Evans Middlewich Legion
1986/87 B Tulley Mobberley & Darryl Fallows Lostock
1985/86 R H James Timperley & P Merriman Rudheath
1984/85 M R Banks Cheshire Leisure & P Walton Middlewich Legion
1983/84 A K Davies Owleywood & A Gentry Timperley
1982/83 H James Timperley & M R Banks B P Chemicals
1981/82 S Jones Knutsford Liberals & G Tilley Middlewich Legion
1980/81 J Malek Winnington Rec G Mason Timperley
UP UNTIL 97/98 SEASON THERE WAS 2 INDIVIDUAL HANDICAP COMPETITIONS. ONE WAS KNOWN AS THE ASHLEY TROPHY UP TO 84/85, PALIN TROPHY UP TO 95/96 AND VALE COUNTY WINDOWS INDIVIDUAL HANDICAP UNTIL 99/2000. THE OTHER ONE WAS ONLY KNOWN AS THE INDIVIDUAL HANDICAP.